Can Your Kitchen Pass the Food Safety Test?

What comes to mind when you think of a clean kitchen? Shiny waxed floors? Gleaming stainless steel sinks? Spotless counters and neatly arranged cupboards? They can help, but a truly clean kitchen -- that is, one that ensures safe food -- relies on more than just looks. It also depends on safe food practices.   

When several members of a household come down with sudden, severe diarrhea and vomiting, intestinal flu is often considered the likely culprit. But food poisoning may be another consideration. A true diagnosis is often never made because the ill people recover without having to see a doctor. Health experts believe this is a common situation in households across the country, and because a doctor is often not seen for this kind of illness, the incidence of food-borne illness is not really known. It is estimated, however, that the numbers are about 6.5 million to 33 million cases of food-borne illness each year.   

In the home, food safety concerns revolve around three main functions: food storage, food handling, and cooking. To see how well you're doing in each, take this quiz, and then click on other areas of this site on to learn how you can make the meals and snacks from your kitchen the safest possible.   

Quiz   

 

Choose the answer that best describes the practice in your household, whether or not you are the primary food handler.   

1. The temperature of the refrigerator in my home is:   

a. 50 degrees F (10 degrees C) 
b. 41 degrees F (5 degrees C) 
c. I don’t know; I’ve never measured it. 


2. The last time the kitchen sink drain, disposal and connecting pipe in my home were sanitized was:   

a. last night 
b. several weeks ago 
c. can’t remember 
3. The last time the kitchen sink drain, disposal and connecting pipe in my home were sanitized was:
a. last night
b. several weeks ago
c. can't remember


4. If a cutting board is used in my home to cut raw meat, poultry, or fish and it is going to be used to chop another food, the board is:   

a. reused as is 
b. wiped with a damp cloth 
c. washed with soap and hot water and sanitized with a mild chlorine bleach solution 


5. The last time we had hamburgers in my home, I ate mine:   

a. rare 
b. medium 
c. well-done 


6. The last time there was cookie dough in my home, the dough was:   

a. made with raw eggs, and I sampled some of it 
b. store-bought, and I sampled some of it 
c. not sampled until baked 


7. I clean my kitchen counters and other surfaces that come in contact with food with:   

a. water 
b. hot water and soap 
c. hot water and soap, then bleach solution 
d. hot water and soap, then commercial sanitizing agent 


8. When dishes are washed in my home, they are:   

a. cleaned by an automatic dishwasher and then air-dried 
b. left to soak in the sink for several hours and then washed with soap in the same water 
c. washed right away with hot water and soap in the sink and then air-dried 
d. washed right away with hot water and soap in the sink and immediately towel-dried 


9. The last time I handled raw meat, poultry, or fish, I cleaned my hands afterwards by:   

a. wiping them on a towel 
b. rinsing them under hot, cold or warm tap water 
c. washing them with soap and warm water 


10. Meat, poultry and fish products are defrosted in my home by:   

a. setting them on the counter 
b. placing them in the refrigerator 
c. microwaving 


Answers   

1. Refrigerators should stay at 41 degrees F (5 C) or less, so if you chose answer B, give yourself 2 points. 

If you didn’t, you’re not alone. According to experts with the FDA’s Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, many people overlook the importance of maintaining an appropriate refrigerator temperature.   
Advice: Measure the temperature with a thermometer and, if needed, adjust the refrigerator’s temperature control dial. A temperature of 41 F (5 C) or less is important because it slows the growth of most bacteria. The temperature won’t kill the bacteria, but it will keep them from multiplying, and the fewer there are, the less likely you are to get sick from them. Freezing at 0 F (-18 C) or less stops bacterial growth (although it won’t kill all bacterial already present).   

2. Answer B is the best practice; give yourself 2 points if you picked it. 

Hot foods should be refrigerated as soon as possible within two hours after cooking. But don’t keep the food if it’s been standing out for more than two hours. Don’t taste test it either. Even a small amount of contaminated food can cause illness. Also date leftovers so they can be used within a safe amount of time. Generally, they remain safe when refrigerated for three to five days. If in doubt, throw it out -- it’s not worth a food-borne illness for the small amount of food usually involved.   

3. If answer A best describes your household practices, give yourself 2 points. Give yourself one point if you chose B. 

According the FDA experts, the kitchen sink drain, disposal, and connecting pipe are often overlooked, but they should be sanitized periodically by pouring a solution of 1 teaspoon (5 milliliters) of chlorine bleach in 1 quart (about 1 liter) of water or a solution of commercial kitchen cleaning agent made according to product directions down the sink. Food particles get trapped in the drain and disposal and, along with the moistness, create an ideal environment for bacterial growth.   

4. If answer C best describes your household practices, give yourself 2 points. 

Washing with soap and hot water and then sanitizing with a mild bleach solution is the safest practice. If you picked A, you’re violating an important food safety rule: Never allow raw meat, poultry, and fish to come in contact with other foods. Answer B isn’t good either. Improper washing, such as with a damp cloth, will not remove bacteria.   

5. Give yourself 2 points if you picked answer C. 

The safest way to eat hamburgers is to cook them until they are no longer red in the middle and the juices run clear. That doesn’t happen with rare-cooked meats, and it may not happen with medium-cooked ones. Cooking food, including ground meat patties, to an internal temperature of at least 160 F (71 C) usually protects against food-borne illness. Well-done meats reach that temperature.   

To be on the safe side, check cooked meat, fish and poultry with a meat thermometer to ensure that they have reached a safe internal temperature. For microwaved food, follow directions, including the standing time, either in or out of the microwave, after cooking. Microwave cooking creates pockets of heat in the food, but allowing the food to stand before eating allows the heat to spread to the rest of the food.   

6.  If you answered A, you may be putting yourself at risk for infection with Salmonella enteritidis, a bacterium that can be in shell eggs. Cooking the egg or egg-containing food product to at least 140 F (60 C) kills the bacteria. So answer C -- eating the baked product -- will earn you two points. 

You’ll get two points for answer B also. Foods containing raw eggs, such as homemade ice cream, cake batter, mayonnaise, and eggnog, carry a Salmonella risk, but their commercial counterparts don’t. Commercial products are made with pasteurized eggs; that is, eggs that have been heated sufficiently to kill bacteria, and also may contain an acidifying agent that kills the bacteria. Commercial preparations of cookie dough are not a food hazard.   

If you want to sample homemade dough or batter or eat other foods with raw-egg-containing products, consider substituting pasteurized eggs for raw eggs. Pasteurized eggs are usually sold in the grocer’s refrigerated dairy case.   

7. Answers A and C are worth 2 points each. 

There are potential problems with B and D. When you let dishes sit in water for a long time, it creates a “soup,” with the food left on the dish contributing nutrients for bacteria, so the bacteria will multiply. When washing dishes by hand, it’s best to wash them all within two hours. Also, it’s best to air-dry them so you don’t handle them while they’re wet.   

9. The only correct practice is answer C. Give yourself 2 points if you picked it. 

Wash hands with warm water and soap for at least 20 seconds before and after handling food, especially raw meat, poultry and fish. If you have an infection or cut on your hands, wear rubber or plastic gloves. Wash gloved hands just as often as bare hands because the gloves can pick up bacteria. (However, when washing gloved hands, you don’t need to take off your gloves and wash your bare hands too.)   

10. Give yourself 2 points if you picked B or C. 

Food safety experts recommend thawing foods in the refrigerator or the microwave oven or putting the package in a water-tight plastic bag submerged in cold water and changing the water every 30 minutes. Changing the water ensures that the food is kept cold, and important factor for slowing bacterial growth that may occur on the outer thawed portions while the inner areas are still thawing.   

When microwaving, follow package directions. Leave about 2 inches (about 5 centimeters) between the food and the inside surface of the microwave to allow heat to circulate. Smaller items will defrost more evenly than larger pieces of food. Foods defrosted in the microwave oven should be cooked immediately after thawing.   

Do not thaw meat, poultry, and fish products on the counter or in the sink without cold water; bacteria can multiply rapidly at room temperature.   

How You Scored   

20 points: Feel confident about the safety of foods served in your home.   

12 to 19 points: Re-examine food safety practices in your home. Some key rules are being missed.   

11 points or below: Take steps immediately to correct food handling, storage and cooking techniques used in your home. Current practices are putting you and other members of your household in danger of food-borne illness. 

Return to the Safety Resource Center